Images of the infamous Polish Gold Train (Hoax)

25

Images of the infamous Polish Gold train are going around the world since yesterday after they were shared on various Media & Social Networks such as Twitter, Facebook and Polish Newspapers! It are the first images that appear online since the train was allegedly discovered in August 2015.

It was rumored that the train was ca. 150 m (495 ft.) long and would contain up to 300 tons of gold. However the photographs that went viral seem to be a poor attempt to stimulate the mysterious Polish ‘Ghost Train’ hype.

There are little doubts on the authenticity of the provided photographs: the covers used on the crates seem to be USMC Frog Pattern and the painted symbols on the train are inconsistent with what the Germans would’ve used during World War II.

Images of the infamous Polish Gold Train (Hoax)

Polish Gold Train (1)

(1) What is the symbol on the lower right side of this train? Thanks to Steve Mac (see comment):

“The symbol in the first picture means jacking point. The sun doodle above it is a wheel. Could mean that that point is only for lifting that axel on the wagon (…) A triangle with a flat line above it is pretty much a universal jacking symbol, other info can be added depending on the points purpose, sometimes a tilted line means the wheels ect. are attached and the whole vehicle will lift if you jack from that point. Generally though i wouldn’t think universal standard engineering / maintenance symbols were being used internationally during ww2, such universal standardization seem to have arrived a while after ww2.”

Polish Gold Train (2)

(2) Unsharp photograph of the ceiling, the cannon almost seems to touch the ceiling?

Polish Gold Train (3)

(3) Crates that are allegedly filled with silver and gold. They seem to be good preserved for after 70 years in a moist area?
(4) Are the camouflage blankets used to cover the crates the USMC Frog Pattern?

Polish Gold Train (4)

Close-up, see points (1), (3) and (4)

Polish Gold Train (5)

Alleged silver bar however the silver doesn’t seem to be oxidized? May be aluminum or other metal?

Share.

About Author

Argunners Magazine is an independent online historian and collector's magazine, dedicated to the militaria and history of both Axis and Allied powers during the World War 1 & 2. Argunners is a central resource offering the latest militaria and war history news, journals, articles and press releases related to these themes.

25 Comments

  1. First picture shows a “Panzertriebwagen 16”, only one was built in 1944. No rust or similar signs of age. Seems to be a model train, e.g. one of those made by “Trumpeter” in 1/35 scale…

  2. The Paint of the train, to me, seems Soviet era Russian armor green. I value all other perspectives on this thread. Very informative about the condition of the environment, as if this were constructed and is staged to look old. The German crosses stood out to me along with the wrong color on the train itself. Can anyone confirm the make and model of the train to see if its even German ? Maybe its Polish?

  3. Looks fake… no nuts and bolts at the base of the buffers. The buffers should be rusted as contact with other cars would have worn the paint off the mating surfaces. The overall paint is also too sharp for sitting in a tunnel for 70 years… it should be faded and even rusted a bit. Also, the lead car is missing the hook & shackle coupler (I doubt fleeing Germans would bother to remove it!) and there is no airbrake hose. There should also be mounting brackets for lamps as well as grab irons on the front of the lead car. The model builder obviously forgot to add enough detail and “weathering” to make for a convincing model…

  4. Fake indeed. 😛 They have used stock optical flares:

    1.

    stop-smoking-store.com/images/Do_Not_Touch/Adobe_CS5_OSX/Optical_Flares/OpticalFlares_mac/Optical%20Flares/Optical%20Flares%20Textures/Glass/Dirty.png
    fakt.pl/m/crop/0/-550/faktonline/635811248035707530.jpg

    2.

    stop-smoking-store.com/images/Do_Not_Touch/Adobe_CS5_OSX/Optical_Flares/OpticalFlares_mac/Optical%20Flares/Optical%20Flares%20Textures/Glass/Messy.png
    fakt.pl/m/crop/0/-550/faktonline/635811248035707531.jpg

    3.

    stop-smoking-store.com/images/Do_Not_Touch/Adobe_CS5_OSX/Optical_Flares/OpticalFlares_mac/Optical%20Flares/Optical%20Flares%20Textures/Glass/Coarse.png
    fakt.pl/m/crop/0/-550/faktonline/635811248035863531.jpg

    etc…

  5. The black crosses were placed on the armored vehicles. I find it strange that they were used on a train especially at a time when the Nazis were outnumbered air as the end of the war.

  6. Dwight Jon Zimmerman on

    I cannot say I’m an expert, but after looking at these photographs, I am not convinced of their veracity. Remember the Hitler’s diaries fiasco? This has the potential of being something along the same lines.

  7. Here couldn’t use SS camouflage patterns because SS had patent on them. Developed their own. Not that used in pictures.

  8. I’ve done a significant amount of work in German fortifications and tunnels and particularly the review of artefacts found in the tunnels. Every German tunnel I have been in has been universally damp everywhere, and often sopping wet with water ingress from above and poor/blocked drainage below. Artefacts are always significantly rusted – no paint remains anywhere – thin metal is rusted through entirely, metal parts fused and rusted together, wood totally rotten to a wet mush. These photos are complete fakes.

  9. The SS introduced camouflage clothing late in the war?
    Sorry but this is totally wrong ! In fact they were among the FIRST armies to use camo clothing!
    Testing began in 1937, in this year the SS-Standarte “Deutschland” was equipped with camo clothing.
    The Wehrmacht “splinter pattern” was introduced in 1931 for tent quarters.

    I suggest to read:
    Waffen SS Camouflage Uniforms published by Europa Militaria (No. 18)
    Waffen SS Uniforms in colour photographs published by Europa Militaria (N. 6)

  10. There is something of with the pictures. My trained eye says its smaller models photographed to look bigger and realistic. Its not real for sure.

  11. The symbol in the first picture means jacking point. The sun doodle above it is a wheel. Could mean that that point is only for lifting that axel on the wagon or could just be the standars symbloy for who ever put it there. A triangle with a flat line above it is pretty much a universal jacking symbol, other info can be added depending on the points purpose, sometimes a tilted line means the wheels ect are attached and the whole vehicle will lift if you jack from that point.

    Generally though i wouldnt think universal standard engineering / maintenence symbols were being used internationally during ww2, such univesal standardisation seem to have arrived a while after ww2.

  12. Those German crosses are not correct. The Waffen SS introduced DPM (camouflage) clothing, tents, etc. relatively late in the war – and certainly NOT this pattern. The Wehrmacht poked fun at the SS DPM and never adopted its use. Nazi political eagle on the crates (not Wehrmacht), burned in, not a stencil, and not a size I’ve ever seen. Pristine wood. Pristine paint (oddly glossy and over-painted on everything, which is weird). No dust or cobwebs. No mold. No stains. Strangely crappy photos.

      • ludovic allaire on

        il faut savoir que pour le 6 juin 44 des soldats américains (un petit nombre certes) ont débarqué en camouflage frog ,
        mais on été presque aussitôt enlever suite a des méprise .Mais ça pue le fake

    • Ron Cole, I agree. The only vehicles with the Balkenkreuz on every surface were used in … Hollywood.

      Wood and tarpaulins would have at least greyed or faded. If all that shiny stuff comes from moisture, there should be a lot of rot and rust (only tanks were made from stainless Panzerstahl) like the rails…. Who kicked that heavy box off the pile? The inside of the side panel would not be paited in any intricate pattern. Cammo wasn’t even painted back then but applied via a paste in the field, not in the factory. Besides, military trains were usually kept in grey because any running stock was under rail administration authority, not Wehrmacht or SS. Reichsbahn was a goverment agency already, so they just used that.

  13. I have to say that the crates and zeltbhan (ponchos) are in unrealistically clean condition, there is no dust or dampness, two things are found in all caverns or tunnels, the paintwork on the casement on the train are also very clean also. I get the feeling this is a set of faked photographs.

Let us know what you think: